Name:Hut circle in parallel reave system on Horridge Common

Summary

Hut circle in parallel reave system on Horridge Down; one of a pair attached to a reave within a narrow enclosure or corridor. Several others in close proximity. Diameter 7.0 metres. Double orthostat wall 1.4 metres wide, 1.1 metre high. 160 degree facing gap may represent a doorway. Butted by wall. Crescent shaped courtyard shared with neighbouring hut (MDV62328). Grass and bracken covered.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 48; figure 6.1, Map 6 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Butler’s hut circle 12 measures 6.6 metres in diameter and is built only 5 metres away from Hut 13 (MDV62328) against the corridor wall.

Gerrard, S., 1999, Survey on Halshanger Common, MPP 152310 (Report - Survey). SDV290796.

Stone hut circle within coaxial fields on Horridge Common. Diameter 7.0 metres. Double orthostat wall 1.4 metres wide, 1.1 metre high. 160 degree facing gap may represent a doorway. Butted by wall. Crescent shaped courtyard shared with neighbouring hut (MDV62328). Grass and bracken covered.

Hut circle depicted on the modern mapping.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 58 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Hut circle in parallel reave system on Horridge Common. One of a neighbourhood group of seven huts located within the reave system on Horridge Common. Condition is stable. SX75711 74601