Name:Enclosure wall 'P' west of settlement north of Blackbrook River, Dartmoor Forest

Curving enclosure wall 'P' (NMR) marking the west side of the settlement north of Blackbrook River

• WALL (Constructed, Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Dunnabridge Farm (Plan - measured). SDV266230.

This prehistoric wall can be traced for 230 metres as a sinuous stone and small boulder line circa 0.6 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high. It may extend onto the upper part of Roundhill and link with the other fragmentary walling of a field system. Its south end, now cut by a leat, runs into the extensive peat marsh, part of the floodplain of the Blackbrook River. A 7 metres wide gap near hut 'N' may be an original feature.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 226-9, map 65, Figure 65.1 (Monograph). SDV337765.

At 'Round Hill East' a low rubble bank supporting a line of slabs winds up the lower slopes from the edge of the damp ground bounding the huts to the west. A continuation across the neck of land to the Dart may have been lost or the bank may have connected with the reave originating on the rock pile to the east enclosing the huts against the Blackbrook.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Shown on survey.

Visible on aerial photograph.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 443250, SX67SW6 (Website). SDV363416.

Feature 'P' extending between SX 61197437 and 61287414. The enclosure wall is in very poor condition and is intermittent in places. Average wall width 1.0 metre and height 0.3 metres. It is composed of fairly large stones with occasional very large boulders, very crudely constructed. The general line of the wall suggests it may have served as a linear work, perhaps running from the valley of the Blackbrook, over the hill and down to the West Dart River, thus isolating this hut circle community from the main part of Roundhill.

Wall shown on modern mapping.