Name:Hut circle in reave system on Horridge Common

Summary

Hut circle in parallel reave system on Horridge Down, attached to a reave and close to another pair of huts to the north. Diameter 7.5 metres, wall 1.5 metres wide, 1.3 metres high. 172 degree facing gap measuring 1.3 metres wide is faced on both sides and represents a doorway. Butted by walls. Coursed walling is up to 4 courses high. Covered with grass, bracken and gorse.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 47-48; figure 6.1, Map 6 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Butler’s hut circle 11 measures 8.0 metres in diameter and is one of three particularly interesting huts (MDV62328-9) built close together on the edge of the village. They all have corridors leading uphill from the huts opening into the long rectangular strips between reaves.
Hut is in good condition with the floor well below ground level as if it had been excavated. The jamb stones stand 1.0 metre apart on either side of the south entrance. The eroded ground surface in the narrow gap left between the hut and the field wall must be at least partly due to the passage of the original framers and perhaps their stock.

Gerrard, S., 1999, Survey on Halshanger Common, MPP 152311 (Report - Survey). SDV290796.

Stone hut circle within coaxial fields on Horridge Common. Diameter 7.5 metres, wall 1.5 metres wide, 1.3 metres high. 172 degree facing gap measuring 1.3 metres wide is faced on both sides and represents a doorway. Butted by walls. Coursed walling is up to 4 courses high. Covered with grass, bracken and gorse.

Hut circle depicted on the modern mapping.

Hut circle in reave system on Horridge Common. One of a neighbourhood group of seven huts located within the reave system on Horridge Common. Condition is stable. SX75716 74573.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(April 2019 visit) Condition assessed as moderate; primary damage agent is vegetation (gorse and some tree growth).

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken on April 2019 visit.