Name:Hut circle in reave system on Horridge Common

Summary

Hut circle in parallel reave system on the south-east edge of Horridge Common; one of a group of four huts. This large hut lies close to MDV62337, in a neighbouring strip of land and has an entrance on its south-east side. Diameter 7.7 metres, double orthostat wall 1.2 metres wide, 1.35 metres high. A 184 degree facing gap may represent a doorway. Wall up to three courses high. Covered in grass and bracken. Hawthorn next to west wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 46; figure 6.1, Map 6 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Butler’s hut circle 3 measures 7.8 metres in diameter and lies close to hut 2 in a neighbouring strip of land. It has an entrance on the south-east side.

Gerrard, S., 1999, Survey on Halshanger Common, MPP 152319 (Report - Survey). SDV290796.

Stone hut circle within coaxial fields on Horridge Common. Diameter 7.7 metres, double orthostat wall 1.2 metres wide, 1.35 metres high. A 184 degree facing gap may represent a doorway. Wall up to three courses high. Covered in grass and bracken. Hawthorn next to west wall.

Hut circle depicted on the modern mapping.

Hut circle in reave system on Horridge Common. One of four hut circles within an enclosed neighbourhood cluster associated within the southern section of the reave system on Horridge Common. Condition is stable but affected by bracken. SX75718 74353.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(April 2019 visit) Condition assessed as bad; primary damage agent is vegetation (bracken, with some tree growth).

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken on April 2019 visit.