Name:Hut circle within the inner Bagtor enclosure

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Stone hut circle within coaxial fields in Bagtor Woods. Measures 8.5 metres in diameter. Double orthostat wall 1.9 metres wide, 0.9 metres high. A very impressive building with a 190 degree facing gap which may represent a doorway. Later structure built with north-west part of building. Animal poaching within and around this hut. Bracken and bluebells.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 59, figure 19 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Hut circle within the inner Bagtor enclosure. A large hut circle set into the junction of two reaves within the Bagtor enclosure. Condition is stable. SX76000 75400.