Name:Medieval field banks on Horridge Common

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1320 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

17/5/1960 There is a superimposition of probable medieval and modern field boundaries upon early fields apparently contemporary with the huts, and the whole is similar to the settlement at Foales Arrishes. This one is on Horridge Common.

Visible on aerial photographs and recorded on map overlay.

Historic field system on Horridge Common.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, Maps 4-6 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Fields are visible on the aerial photography. Map object based on this source.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 59, figure 21 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Medieval field banks on Horridge Common. Elements of medieval and later enclosures have melded with the prehistoric reaves to form large fields on Horridge Common. Two long sections of parallel reave have been reinforced with earth and had ditches added to them, and a fresh section of curving bank and ditch has created an additional field. Condition is stable but mostly covered by gorse. SX75650
Depicted on plan. Map object based on this source.