Name:Hut Circle 115 metres north of Rippon Tor

Summary

Southern of two hut circles to the north of Rippon Tor. It survives as a 1.3m wide stoney bank standing up to 0.6m high surrounding an internal area measuring 4.9m in diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Site visit 1999. Southern of two stone hut circles, 110 metres north of Rippon Tor.

Hut circle within the Rippon Tor newtake. Condition stable. Vegetation: grassland.

Newman, P., 2013, Halshanger Sites Visited and Confirmed (Report - Survey). SDV351113.

Two stone hut circles 80m and 130m north of Rippon Tor. The monument, which falls into two separate areas of protection, includes two stone hut circles situated on the north facing slope of Rippon Tor overlooking the valley of the Becka Brook. The interior of the northern stone hut circle measures 4m in diameter and is surrounded by a 2m wide stoney bank standing up to 0.7m high. A SSE facing gap in the wall may represent an original doorway. The southern building survives as a 1.3m wide stoney bank standing up to 0.6m high surrounding an internal area measuring 4.9m in diameter. The two stone hut circles 80m and 130m north of Rippon Tor survive comparatively well and represent an important source of environmental and archaeological information for the settlement of Dartmoor in the later prehistoric period. The settlement lies within the nationally important Rippon Tor coaxial field system and close to several significant funerary cairns, which are the subject of a separate schedulings.

Hut Circle 115 metres north of Rippon Tor. One of two hut circles, heavily disguised by turf on the north slope of Rippon Tor. Condition is stable. SX74675 75692.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, RT6 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited January 2019. Hut was indistinct. Located west of a path leading to a boundary wall. Vegetation encroachment noted. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, RT6 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited January 2019. Photo taken looking north west. Hut is indistinct