Name:BARN in the Parish of Silverton

Summary

Barn at great pitt farm. Mid to late c18. Now 4 bays long. Originally extended at least one bay further to nw, into area now occupied by adjoining granary. Built of red cob on local stone rubble footings. Roof is hipped to se, and is now of corrugated iron, but may have been thatched originally. Large opposing wagon doorways onto site of central threshing floor, both containing double doorways. Evidence for loading hatches in front (ne) wall and in se end wall. A third survives, connecting to the loft level of the adjacent granary. Most of features seem to date from original c18 build. Remains of engine house at se end of rear wall. Possibly had second threshing floor (keystone).

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• BARN (Unknown date)