Name:Hut circle 'H' in settlement north of Blackbrook River, Dartmoor Forest

Hut circle 'H' (NMR) is one of 23 in the prehistoric settlement north of Blackbrook River

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map

Prowse, A. B., 1901, The Antiquities of Ockery and Roundhill, Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV233834.

One of 23 hut circles.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Dunnabridge Farm (Plan - measured). SDV266230.

Hut at SX61347423. A disturbed and mutilated circular enclosure which apparently incorporates 2 small structures of uncertain origin and function. The enclosure is approximately 12.6 metres in internal diameter and it possibly has a double-faced wall of small boulders slabs and stones and measures 1 metre wide and on average 0.4 metres high. There are wide gaps in the north-west and south-east sides and much debris is scattered in the interior. The internal 2 structures are very disturbed and difficult to interpret on the ground; they appear to be built against the enclosure wall, one measures 2.8 metres by 2.6 metres and the second approximately 4.1 metres by 3.6 metres. One or both could be hut circles within an enclosure as suggested by Prowse.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342809.

Site visited on 22nd February 1982.

Hut Circle '3' at 'Round Hill East' is an enigmatic structure in poor condition having the appearance of an exceptionally large hut circle. A double ring of alabs open to the west has a subdivided interior and the probable remains of a small hut circle built on to the outside of the north side.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Large circular feature with internal structures visible on aerial photograph.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 443250, SX67SW6 (Website). SDV363416.

Hut circle 'H' at SX 61347423. Remains of double-walled type. Now in ruinous condition. Diameter 14.5 metres, wall width 1.5 metres, height 0.3 metres. This circle has been much despoiled and many of the stones are thrown inside the circle. Mainly turf-covered wall. There is a gap of 9.0 metres on the west side. Entrance position uncertain.
Field Investigation on 18th February 1980. A disturbed and mutilated circular enclosure which apparently incorporates two small structures of uncertain origin and function.

Large circular feature with a small circlular feature inside shown on modern mapping.