Name:68 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

House seems to have been a medieval-post medieval two room and through passage block alongside the street occupying parts of two medieval burgage plots. Later rebuilt in the late 19th century and has served as The Tugela Hotel.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• BURGAGE PLOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • HOTEL (Altered, XIX - 1860 AD to 1879 AD (Between))

Ashburton - East Street No 68 Tugela House Hotel - GV II
Late 19th century house in Classical style, now an hotel. 3 storeys, 3 windows wide, with solid rendered front. Slated roof, hipped to left, and rendered chimneys. Centre doorway has flanking pilasters and segmental pediment, plus panelled reveals. Ground storey windows are triple sashed with flanking fluted pilasters. Second storey has centre window with fluted pilasters and bracketed cornices. Outer windows are canted bays, with similar cornices but plain pilasters. Third storey windows have fluted pilasters. First and second storey windows replaced with plastic windows. Front divided into 4 unequal stages by string courses, with each stage flanked by pilasters. Deep eaves cornice on paired brackets.

Humphreys, C., 2003, 68 East Street, Ashburton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV350038.

No 68 East Street appears to have originated as a two room and through passage block alongside the road. The eastern room has an early 17th century lateral stack on the rear wall. A three storey wing was added to the rear of the western room in the 18th century. The main front range is stuccoed, of three storeys, and was rebuilt in the later 19th century. The house appears to occupy the site of parts of two burgage plots and the slight curvature of the site boundaries appears to follow that of earlier strip fields. Two plots are shown on the site on the 1840 Tithe Map which are identified on the apportionment as a house and garden (1535) and a stable and yard (1536) both in the occupation of Mary Muggeridge. The building is shown in its current location on the 1891 Ordnance Survey Map. During the last hundred years the property has been a hotel and a maternity home. The area to the rear of the property comprises a walled garden. The wall on the east side is probably 18th-19th century. The rear wall contains a piece of reused granite. Tugela is the name of a battle fought in South Africa during the Boer War.

Building depicted on the modern mapping.

No.68 East Street, Ashburton (Tugela House Hotel). House, now an hotel. Late 19th century. Solid rendered front. Slated roof, hipped to left. Rendered chimneys.
Three storeys, three windows wide, classical style. Centre doorway has flanking pilasters and segmental pediment; panelled reveals; 6-panelled door, the 2 bottom panels flush, the 2 top panels now glazed. Ground storey windows triple-sashed with flanking fluted pilasters. Second storey has centre window with fluted pilasters and bracketed cornices. Outer windows are canted bays, with similar cornices but plain pilasters. Third storey windows have fluted pilasters. All first and second floor windows replaced with plastic windows. Front divided into 4 unequal stages by stringcourses above ground storey windows, level with pilaster-capitals in second storey, and at sill and window-head level in third storey. Each stage flanked by pilasters: rusticated in bottom stage, fluted in second, third and fourth stages, the second stage pilasters on high panelled pedestals. Deep eaves-cornice on paired brackets. Date listed: 1st September 1992.

Waterhouse, R., Dec 2003, 68 East Street, Ashburton. The Tugela Hotel (Un-published). SDV356273.

The garden, approximately 29 metres wide and 55 metres long comprises 2-3 burgage plots knocked into one pre 1880s. It is terraced into the slope at the north end, falling about 2 metres to the natural slope at the south end, probably for a walled garden. The stone rubble garden wall down the east side dates to the 18th-19th century and is built of local dolerite with lime mortar and has some pieces of reused granite. The wall across the north side of the garden forms the rear boundary of yards at a higher level behind Nos 62-68. It is of similar construction with some brick and reused granite including a piece of 15th-16th century lower merlon from a crenelated wall. The west side is a new boundary of fir trees, not shown on the 1884 or 1905 Ordnance Survey maps. Later maps show a dashed line, perhaps representing a fence.
The house seems to have been a medieval-post medieval two room and through passage block alongside the street. The eastern room has a large early 17th century lateral stack on the rear wall. A three storey wing was added to the rear of the western room in the early-mid 18th century. This is largely of timber construction, slate hung with a bead and heavy cavetto curved plaster eaves cornice. The roof above is fully hipped. The first floor has a shallow orient to the south.
The main front range was heavily rebuilt in stuccoed rubble, three storeys high, in the 1860s-70s. It has fine moulded plaster classical detailing outside and within and a polychrome tile hall floor. The lower two storey stable block to the east was sold circa 1999.
Tugela was the name of a South African battle of the 19th century in which the Boers defeated the Zulus. The present owner intends to rename the hotel became of the imperialist connotations of the name.