Name:Railings and gate piers at The Coach House, East Street

Summary

The Wilderness front area railings, gate piers across Coach House East Street, Ashburton. Front area railing with 5 granite and limestone gate piers, common to both The Coach House and The Wilderness; latter lies at the rear and is reported to have been built as a house in 1911 (not listed). Railings have moulded finials; piers have pyramidal caps.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• GATE PIER (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Front area railing with 5 granite and limestone gate piers, common to both The Coach House and The Wilderness; latter lies at the rear and is reported to have been built as a house in 1911 (not listed). Railings have moulded finials; piers have pyramidal caps. (listed 1992) Other details: LB UID: 376062.