Name:Ireland House, East Street Ashburton

Summary

Ireland House. Mid or late 18th century house, incorporating a house of uncertain date to right, the whole remodelled early or mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Slated roofs. Includes wall to right with letterbox (Formerly Listed as: EAST STREET (North side) Nos.79, 81, 83, 83A).

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII - 1735 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Ashburton - East Street (north side) Nos.83 AND 83A Ireland House including wall to right with letterbox (Formerly Listed as: EAST STREET (North side) Nos.79, 81, 83, 83A).
Three storeys. Four windows wide. Main house three windows wide with raised quoins. Centre doorway with flanking pilasters, fluted frieze, flat hood on shaped brackets; 6-panelled door with reveals to match, the lowest panels flush; cobweb fanlight. 2-paned sashes in plain architraves. Bracketed eaves-cornice. Right-hand section is 1 window wide, each storey with 8-paned sashes in plain architraves. Raised quoins, except to right of ground storey. Front rises to shaped parapet. Curtilage wall to right contains postbox with initials VR. Attached to the front of the building is a slate plaque inscribed: IRELAND HOUSE Given to Ashburton Grammar School by John Ireland (1761-1841) Dean of Westminster for the headmaster. Later extended by Brown Paige for boarding pupils. Restored by Teignbridge District Council 1978.

Nos.83 AND 83A Ireland House including wall to right with letterbox (Formerly Listed as: EAST STREET (North side) Nos.79, 81, 83, 83A). House. Mid or late 18th century, incorporating a house of uncertain date to right, the whole remodelled early or mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Slated roofs.
Three storeys. Four windows wide. Main house three windows wide with raised quoins. Centre doorway with flanking pilasters, fluted frieze, flat hood on shaped brackets; 6-panelled door with reveals to match, the lowest panels flush; cobweb fanlight. 2-paned sashes in plain architraves. Bracketed eaves-cornice. Right-hand section is 1 window wide, each storey with 8-paned sashes in plain architraves. Raised quoins, except to right of ground storey. Front rises to shaped parapet. Curtilage wall to right contains postbox with initials VR. Attached to the front of the building is a slate plaque inscribed: IRELAND HOUSE Given to Ashburton Grammar School by John Ireland (1761-1841) Dean of Westminster for the headmaster. Later extended by Brown Paige for boarding pupils. Restored by Teignbridge District Council 1978 (Listed 1972, amended 1992). Other details: LB UID: 376058.

House depicted on modern mapping.