Name:87 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

(Virginia House). Former house, now residential home. Probably late 18th or early 19th century. Rendered front; appears to be solid in ground storey, timber-framed above. Slated roof. Late 19th century red-brick chimney on right gable-end.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1770 AD to 1835 AD (Between))

Ashburton - East Street (north side) No. 87 Virginia House - GV II
Three storeys. Three windows wide. Centre 6-panelled door, the bottom two panels flush, the rest now glazed; panelled reveals; late 19th century gabled hood. Flush-framed windows: 8-paned upper sashes in ground storey, 8-paned lower sashes in second storey; 3 over 6-paned sashes in third storey. Bracketed eaves-cornice.

House is depicted on modern mapping.

Three storeys. Three windows wide. Centre 6-panelled door, the bottom two panels flush, the rest now glazed; panelled reveals; late 19th century gabled hood. Flush-framed windows: 8-paned upper sashes in ground storey, 8-paned lower sashes in second storey; 3 over 6-paned sashes in third storey. Bracketed eaves-cornice (Listed 1992). Other details: LB UID: 376061.