Name:50 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

16th or 17th century house, re-windowed in 19th or 20th century. Solid roughcast walls, partly at least of stone rubble, possibly including some cob. Slated roof, half-hipped to right. Two-room-and-through-passage, with small extension behind the lower (right-hand) room. No 54 North Street (not included in the listing) now forms part of this house. It contains an early-looking fireplace reported to be a 20th century construction using old materials.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

No 50 East Street. 16th/17th century house, re-windowed in 19th/20th century. Solid roughcast walls, partly of stonerubble, possibly including some cob. Slate roof, half hipped to right. Two large stone rubble chimneys in rear wall, one heating former hall has tapered cap. Two storeys, two room and through passage plan, with small extension behind room to right. Doorway to right of centre. Small paned wood casements throughout. Former hall has 16th/17th century granite chimneypiece in rear wall. 17th century chamfered ceiling beam with two scroll stops.
Rest of interior not inspected, may be early roof timbers and other features concealed by plaster.

No 50 is depicted on the modern mapping. Note that the adjacent property (No. 54, but not labled with a number on MasterMap) is included in the record as this is now part of the same property. MasterMap incorrectly labels the next house along as No. 54, but StreetView confirms that this should be No. 56 North Street.

SX7570 NORTH STREET 849-1/8/131 (East side) No.50, GV II
House. C16 or C17, re-windowed in C19 or C20. Solid roughcast walls, partly at least of stone rubble, possibly including some cob. Slated roof, half-hipped to right. 2 large stone rubble chimneys in rear wall; that to left (heating former hall) has tapered cap. 2-room-and-through-passage, with small extension behind the lower (right-hand) room. 2 storeys. 3 windows wide. Doorway off-centre to right. Gable wall to right has 2 windows in ground storey and 1 above. Small-paned wood casements throughout. Late C20 plank door. Interior: left-hand ground storey room, which must have been the hall, has C16 or C17 granite chimneypiece in rear wall; roughly shaped lintel on big rounded corbels. C17 chamfered ceiling beam with 2 scroll-stops. Rest of interior not inspected, except for the (plain) through-passage. There may be early roof timbers and other features concealed by plaster. No 54 North Street (not included in the listing) now forms part of this house. It contains an early-looking fireplace reported to be a C20 construction using old materials.