Name:71 North Street, Ashburton

Summary

Early 19th century house with rendered front, upper storeys probably timber-framed. Slated roof, three storeys. One window wide; ground storey window set over to left and doorway to right.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Ashburton- NORTH STREET (west side) No.71 (Formerly Listed as: NORTH STREET (West side) Nos.71-75 (Odd)), GV II
Early 19th century house. Rendered front, upper storeys probably timber framed. Slated roof. Three storeys. One window wide; ground storey window set over to left and doorway to right. Latter has flanking pilasters supporting entablature extending across whole front, panelled reveals, fanlight with margin panes. Six-paned sashes in ground storey window; eight-paned sashes above. Boxed eaves-cornice.

SX7570 NORTH STREET 849-1/8/135 (West side) 10/05/73 No.71 (Formerly Listed as: NORTH STREET (West side) Nos.71-75 (Odd)), GV II
House. Early C19. Rendered front, upper storeys probably timber-framed. Slated roof. 3 storeys. 1 window wide; ground storey window set over to left and doorway to right. Latter has flanking pilasters supporting entablature extending across whole front; panelled reveals, fanlight with margin panes. 6-paned sashes in ground storey window; 8-paned sashes above. Boxed eaves-cornice.