Name:36 Stapledon Lane, Ashburton

Summary

Early or mid-17th century house. Solid roughcast walls (said to be of cob). Asbestos tiled roof. Large rendered chimney with tapered cap on each gable-end. Symmetrical 2-room-and-through-passage with (originally) newel stair in each gable wall, to rear of chimneybreast; right-hand stair removed in the 20th century, but curved wall still visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• CROSS PASSAGE HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1675 AD (Between))

No 36 Stapledon Lane. Early/mid-17th century house. Two storey, with solid roughcast walls (said to be of cob), and asbestos tiled roof. Large rendered chimney with tapered cap on each gable end. Ground storey has four windows and centre doorway, upper storey has two windows close to centre.
Symmetrical two room and through passage in plan, with (originally) newel stair in each gable wall, to rear of chimney breast. Right hand stair removed in 20th century, but curved wall still visible. Passage flanked on both sides by stud and panel screens with scratch-moulded studs. Both rooms have fireplaces with ovolo-moulded wood lintels. Upper floor fireplace in both gables, ovolo-moulded lintel to left, lightly chamfered one to right. Close studded partition between right-hand room and middle upper floor rooms. Complete set of four original roof trusses with threaded purlins and ridge, timbers dark but not smoke blackened. Unusually good example of type for Devon, particularly in town.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

SX7570 STAPLEDON LANE 849-1/8/176 (East side) 10/05/73 No.36, GV II*
House. early or mid C17. Solid roughcast walls (said to be of cob). Asbestos tiled roof. Large rendered chimney with tapered cap on each gable-end. Symmetrical 2-room-and-through-passage with (originally) newel stair in each gable wall, to rear of chimneybreast; right-hand stair removed in C20, but curved wall still visible. Left-hand room formerly the hall/kitchen; parlour to right. 2 storeys. Ground storey has 4 windows and centre doorway; upper storey has 2 windows, placed close to centre. Late C20 plank door. Wood casements of 2 lights, or 3 lights in upper-storey right-hand window; each light has 3 panes. Interior: Passage flanked both sides by stud-and-panel screens with scratch-moulded studs. Each ground floor room has one full- and one half- beam (the latter against gable wall); all chamfered with scroll-stops. Both rooms have fireplaces with ovolo-moulded wood lintels, now underbuilt and openings reduced in size; left-hand fireplace is said to have been wide originally with a deep interior. Upper floor fireplaces in both gables: ovolo-moulded lintel to left, lightly chamfered one to right. Close-studded partition between right-hand and middle upper floor rooms. Complete set of 4 original roof-trusses with threaded purlins and ridge, mortice-and-tenoned ashlar posts; gouged carpenter's marks. The 3 right-hand trusses have cranked collars with shaped ends lap-jointed to the principals. Left-hand truss has a wavy collar; joints not examined. Timbers dark, but not smoke-blackened. This is an unusually good example of its type for Devon, the more so for being in a town.