Name:Former threshing barn 70 metres south of Alston farmhouse, Ashburton

Summary

Former threshing-barn, later poundhouse, now garage and store adjoining Alston Cottage (unlisted late 19th century building). Barn is probably early 16th century. Stone rubble construction with a large area of cob in left end of front wall. Roofed with corrugated iron.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• THRESHING BARN (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1550 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

SX77SE ALSTON CROSS 849-1/2/225 Barn about 70m S of Alston Farmhouse, adjoining Alston Cottage GV II
Former threshing-barn, later poundhouse, now garage and store. The barn stands immediately E of Alston Cottage, an unlisted late C19 building. Probably early C16. Stone rubble with a large area of cob (probably the original material for the whole building) in left end of front wall. Roofed with corrugated iron. A small oblong building with opposing doors centrally placed; wide front door, narrow rear one (now blocked). To right of frontage a second cart entrance. 1 storey. Front entrance to former threshing-floor has chamfered, shouldered-head wood door frame with cranked lintel. Opposing rear door frame is square-headed with pegged joints. Door frame to right consists of later, reused timbers. Interior: late C20 roof timbers on a concrete ring-beam, probably constructed in 1970s. Barns with early door frames are rare in Devon; this is a particularly well-preserved example. It is said to have been used as a poundhouse for cider at one time, and on the 1840 tithe map the field behind it is called Poundhouse Orchard. (1840-: ASHBURTON TITHE MAP).