Name:The Old Store, South Street, Totnes

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Evaluation and Recording at the Old Store, South Street, Totnes, 1993 and 1996: Summary of the Results (Report - Evaluation). SDV157488.

The Old Store, South Street. Evidence from excavations carried out between 1993-1996 by Exeter Archaeology indicate the original structure may have been a two room house built at the rear of the main High Street tenement in late medieval/early post-medieval period. Most likely date is the 16th/early17th century. This house was completely demolished before any of the later walls of 18th/19th century were built. Evidence exists for a late 18th or 19th century house built within the Old Store site. This probably had a through passage on the east side, leading from the street, flanking a range of three rooms. The northern most of these contained a fireplace in the southwest corner. A stone lined drain ran beneath the floor of the side passage from an open courtyard to north of the house to the street on the south. Front wall of the house has largely been replaced by brickwork belonging to comprehensive 20th century rebuilding of the core of the house between earlier standing stone walls.

Nenk, B. S. + Haith, C. + Bradley, J., 1997, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1996, 251 (Article in Serial). SDV361739.

Summary of evaluation carried out by Exeter Archaeology.