Name:Manor Barn, Bickleton

Former barn, now house converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishINSTOW

• BARN (Built, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Recorded as part of plot 722, Houses & Court, on the Instow Tithe Apportionment.

Building depicted in this location.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Barn Conversion at Hillside Farm, Bickleton, Instow, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV355162.

Barn due for conversion. Located circa 15 metres to south of postulated site of manor house. Constructed of cob at west end, where it is two storeys high. May once have been used as a dwelling. No medieval features evident. East end of building is stone built and appears to be a later addition of 18th, or early 19th century date. No indications of earthworks or other above-ground archaeological features were observed in the proposed area of development, although the ground to the west and south of the barn appears to have been artificially raised and levelled. The majority of the extant barn fabric will probably be incorporated into the proposed conversion. Photographic record of remains taken.

Gent, T. H., 1997, Archaeological watching brief during a barn conversion at Hillside Farm, Bickleton, Instow (Report - Watching Brief). SDV355312.

No archaeological remains were revealed during a watching brief undertaken when drainage trenches were excavated for the barn conversion at Hillside Farm. Seven sherds of late post-medieval pottery were recovered from the east end of the building, where the topsoil had been partially removed.

Barn at Hillside Farm, Bickleton.

Building marked as Manor Barn.