Name:Two pillow mounds at settlement north of Blackbrook River

Summary

Two pillow mounds to south and east of prehistoric settlement north of Blackbrook River once thought to have been cairns

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a number of bronze age hut circles, medieval pillow and related fragments of enclosure

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SW8

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Prowse, A. B., 1901, The Antiquities of Ockery and Roundhill, Dartmoor, 498 (Article in Serial). SDV233834.

Cairn. A small tumulus.

(01/09/1950) SX 6170 7420 A small mound with a few stones visible through the turf covering which suggests it may be built with stones. A distinct ditch, 1.2m wide, 0.3m deep. Surrounds the mound. Mound orientated east-west. Condition good. Situated on slope running down to west dart river. 8.5m x 4.0m, 0.8m high.
(23/01/1980) This is not a barrow but a pillow mound which measures 8.1m. by 4.0m., and is 0.9m. high. A second pillow mound, at SX 61687419, measures 5.2m. by 2.7m. and is 0.7m. high. Both have the long axis pointing down the slope, and a surrounding ditch 1.2m. wide and 0.2m. deep. See ground photograph.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 and at 1:2500 for AO Records.

National Monuments Record, 1969, NMR SX6273, 1/24 (Aerial Photograph). SDV261771.

Photograph taken on 22nd April 1976.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 179 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 19th September 1974. Ditched mound, believed to be pillow mounds of rabbit warren. Diameter 9.0 metres by 5.0 metres, height 0.9 metres.

Visible as pillow mounds on aerial photograph. No cairn visible.

(17/02/1988) At SX 61717420. A well preserved pillow mound situated on a gentle east facing slope above the West Dart River. The disturbed, rather square ended, mound measures 8.6 metres by 4.1 metres with a maximum height of 1.0 metre; little surface stone is evident. The well defined but silted ditch is 1.2 metres wide and a maximum of 0.5 metres deep.
At SX 61687418. This pillow mound, situated on a gentle south-east facing slope, is 4.7 metres by 3.1 metres and on average 0.7 metres high. Its silted ditch is 1.2 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep, except on the downhill side where it is evident only as a slight scarp. No stone is traceable.

Two pillow mounds shown as 'burys' at Round Hill East' to the south and east of the settlement north of the Blackbrook River.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Shown on survey.