Name:Burial at St Saviour's Parish Church, Dartmouth

Burial exposed to the east of an earlier churchyard wall at St Saviour's parish church in Dartmouth

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• BURIAL (Unknown date)

Full description

Watts, M. A., 1999, Archaeological Recording during Drainage Works at St Saviour's Church, Dartmouth, 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV336363.

Single in situ burial recorded 2 metres to the east of the possible foundations of an earlier churchyard wall, during drainage works. Aligned east to west with the skull to the west at a depth of 0.4 metres below modern ground level. Most of skeleton was left in situ beyond the northern edge of the excavation. Further disarticulated human remains were exposed in eastern half of the trench. Indicates former presence of churchyard in this area of road, beyond the present churchyard wall.