Name:Pit, Mare Lane, Beer

Summary

Feature revealed in 1 of 6 trenches excavated at right angles to surface collection grid. Oval feature, 3.5m x 1.8m, with distinct charcoal staining around eastern end. Small intensely burnt patch of subsoil, interpreted as a hearth, lay 1.5m to south. Several different types of worked stone recovered, with flint and chert of exceptionally fresh quality.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEER

• PIT (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Des=tingle, m. /the prehistory of beer head/bar british series 270/(1998) 71/copy in smr.

Tingle, M., 1998, Excavations of a colluvial deposit and an artefact scatter at the prehistoric flint source in Beer, Devon, 292-327 (Article in Serial). SDV340395.

Feature revealed in 1 of 6 trenches excavated at right angles to surface collection grid. Oval feature, 3.5m x 1.8m, with distinct charcoal staining around e end. Small intensely burnt patch of subsoil, interpreted as a hearth, lay 1.5m to s. 120 flint artefacts recovered of different types, with flint and chert of exceptionally fresh quality. Included 2 types not previously encountered. None of pieces show signs of secondary working. Also charcoal and pottery sherds (probably beaker). See report for full details (tingle).

Also at SY 215 890. Found during excavation.
SMR.