Name:Tamerton Foliot, Gothic Boat House near Warleigh House

Summary

Gothic style boat house dating to c 1800. Rendered stone rubble, slate roof with castellated gables and crosses at the apices.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• BOAT HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NMR, SX46SE9 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV336625.

Boat House approximately 100m west-south-west of Warleigh House. Circa 1800. Gothic style. Rendered stone rubble. Slate roof with embattled parapets to gable ends, with crosses at the apices. Two centred arch on west end to boat house, at beach level, with gothic window in gable end above. Gothic doorway in east end to loft at garden level, and with niche above. Gabled loft windows at either side, and north side has small gabled porch (citing DoE).

Department of Environment, 1984, Bickleigh, 8-10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336623.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 889 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Close to the river a pleasingly quirky little gothick chapel with castellated gables; a boat house tucked in beneath.

Dyer, M. J. + Manning, P. T., 1998, Exeter Archaeology: Tamar Valley Discovery Trail Survey (Worksheet). SDV258656.

Building described in Pevsner as a gothic chapel with boathouse tucked in beneath. Chapel not mentioned in listings.

Boathouse shown on 1870 Ordnance Survey map. Described by Pevsner as gothic style. Rendered stone rubble, slate roof with crosses at apices/gables.

Child, P., 2001, Warleigh House, Bickleigh (Un-published). SDV346878.

Visited 2001. One of the two crosses on the boathouse's gables has recently gone missing.