Name:Pottery waste, Stella Maris Convent School, Bideford

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Horner, W., 1999, A very substantial quantity of broken pottery, including significant proportion of wasters, found during redevelopment of the Stella Maris Convent School site. (Personal Comment). SDV350006.

A very substantial quantity of broken pottery, including significant proportion of wasters, was found during the redevelopment of the Stella Maris Convent site, Bideford in 1999. Sewer trench from The Strand running parallel to the southern boundary wall of the Convent cuts through a thick deposit of pottery. 17th century-18th century North Devon Ware, including coarseware, fineware, sgraffito decorated slipware and kiln furniture. Dated 05/1999 and 19/09/2000.

Langman, G., 1999, Emergency Recording at the Convent School, The Strand, Bideford, 1999. Summary Report (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344671.

Horner, W., 1999, Photographs of Stella Maris Convent School Site (Ground Photograph). SDV356529.

Allan, J. + Horner, B. +. Langman, G., 2005, Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century Pottery Waste from the Stella Maris Convent School Site, Bideford, 167-203 (Article in Serial). SDV344627.

A large deposit of pottery waste was recovered from the site of the Stella Maris Convent School. 1277 sherds were recovered from the spoil tips derived from the service trench, representing just a small percentage of the total quantity disturbed by the trench. Due to the circumstances of the salvage exercise, it was decided to retain all decorated wares but only rims and bases of the coarse and plain slipwares for identification purposes. The selection included sgraffito-decorated wares with geometric patterns and floral designs typical of the years circa 1660-1700, plain yellow-glazed slipware, coarsewares, ridgetiles, a fragments of firedog, floor tiles and saggars. See article for catalogue and discussion of pottery. Figure 4.

Cramp, C., 2015, North Devon Relief-Decorated Ceramics in the Household, 201 (Article in Monograph). SDV365391.

Five examples of firedog type K29 (D8-13) were found at Stella Maris.