Name:Medieval Field System, Shute Lane, Winkleigh

Medieval strip field system to the south of Winkleigh village

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Other details: Also various other dates.

ACE Archaeology Club, 2000, Shute Lane Strip Fields (Worksheet). SDV21870.

Medieval strip field system south of Winkleigh village. Many of the fields shown on the 1846 Tithe Map exist today and are still under multiple ownership.

Griffiths, P., 2000, Shute Lane, Winkleigh (Correspondence). SDV21872.

Strip-field system threatened by residential development in 2000. Other details: letter + photos/.

Horner, W., 2000, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV21871.

Appear to be part of a strip/arable field and common grazing/moor system, with access lanes. Strips appear on 1st and 2nd edition and more recent OS mapping. Accessed by Shute Lane and Beare Copse Lane. Block of modern inclosure landscape at Tree Moor, Great Vellow moor, Northern Moor and Southern Moor probably represents former common grazing. Shute Lane continues across/between these moors as a footpath, becoming Vellow Moor Lane and running to a medieval farmstead at Southcott (see PRN 1119). Approximate extent of system plotted on map overlay.

Humphreys, C., 2005, Land between Shute Lane & Exeter Road, Winkleigh, 2.4 (Report - Assessment). SDV322214.

Medieval open field system preserved to the south of Winkleigh village which is supported by the dispersed ownership & occupancy of the fields. A development proposal in 2005 affected the northeast corner of the field system.