Name:FIELD SYSTEM in the Parish of Winkleigh

Summary

Blocks of inclosed moorland to the south of Winkleigh village probably represents the former common grazing land associated with the medieval open-field system to the north

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1964, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV339898.

Horner, W., 2000, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV21871.

Blocks of inclosed moorland to the south of Winkleigh village. Probably represent modern inclosure of former common grazing associated with open-field system (see PRN 62465). Block of modern inclosure landscape include Tree Moor, Great Vellow Moor, Northern Moor and Southern Moor probably represents former common grazing. Shute Lane continues across/between these moors as a footpath, becoming Vellow Moor Lane and running to a medieval farmstead at Southcott (see PRN 1119). Approximate extent of system plotted on map overlay.

Humphreys, C., 2005, Land between Shute Lane & Exeter Road, Winkleigh, 2.4 (Report - Assessment). SDV322214.