Name:Shute Lane, Winkleigh

Summary

Shute Lane running south from Winkleigh to the medieval field system continuing as a footpath to Southcott, visible on the circa 1840 Winkleigh tithe map.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• ROAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

The lane from Southcott Farm to Church Lane is visible on the circa 1840 tithe map and has two intermittent sections of footpaths. The tithe apportionment plot number 2453, is the only part of the lane that is referred to as a road, named Waste and Road. This section of the lane is approximately 315 metres in length and is joined by a footpath to the south, which leads to Southcott Farm.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Shute Lane' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map running south from Winkleigh village at SS63300795 via two right angled bends to SS63540754. A track is then shown turning west then south across Great & Little Vellow Moor to join Vellow Moor Lane at SS63610680. Other details: Also on later maps.

Griffiths, P., 2000, Shute Lane, Winkleigh (Correspondence). SDV21872.

Lane threatened by development. Photographs in parish file show nature and condition of lane at various points. Other details: Letter + photos.

ACE Archaeology Club, 2000, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV21861.

Shute lane. SS63300795 to SS63550755. Appears to give access to strip field system and to grazing land beyond. Extends as footpath and Vellow Moor Lane to south. Now bisected by the by-pass (B3219) the lane is in varying condition. North of the by-pass the lane has high banks and is cut deep into the shale. Impression of cobbling could be caused by wear and weathering of natural rock. On west side is a raised path. Modern surfacing to south of by-pass. Lane forks beyond this. East fork blocked by farm buildings. South fork very overgrown.

Humphreys, C., 2005, Land between Shute Lane & Exeter Road, Winkleigh, 2.4,3.0 (Report - Assessment). SDV322214.

The name comes from 'shutes', 'shuts' or 'shots' which were blocks of strips or 'selions' constituting the 'Great Field' of the medieval strip field system. The 1889 map shows the lane continuing south as a footpath to Southcott (see PRN 1119). The depth, width & worn appearance of the surface of Shute Lane suggest its use for the droving of cattle or it may have been the 'Church Path' or possibly the 'Coffin Way' for Southcott. A length of Shute Lane was threatened by a development proposal in 2005.