Name:Possible feature by the Blackbrook River, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Previously recorded by the Ordnance Survey in the 1950s as a possible cairn circle, more recent work in the area suggests this may not be an antiquity.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of a group of at least four prehistoric cists in an area of streamworking adjacent to the Blackbrook River

• CAIRN CIRCLE? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Prowse, A. B., 1901, The Antiquities of Ockery and Roundhill, Dartmoor, 496 (Article in Serial). SDV233834.

An imperfect ring of stones five yards in diameter, which must at some time have encircled a kisvaen.

?Cairn circle. (Visited 4/9/1950) Remains of rough circle of stones, some completely earthbound lie in a diameter of roughly 5 metres. There is no sign of a cist in the centre, nor any indication that there ever was. There are no remains of an earthen mound. Condition fragmentary.
(13/01/1980) SX60517384 In a marshy area on the north edge of the Blackbrook River are some irregularly spaced boulders forming a rough circle 4.8 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. There is no cist or mound and the general appearance is that of a fortuitous arrangement rather than a cairn circle. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500 for AO Records.

(02/02/1988) The site lies on the north bank of the Blackbrook River approximately 1.2m above the water level and 16.0m to the SW of three cists (SX 67 SW 18). It is now only identifable as a c. 5m diameter patch of turf and moss surrounded by a thick carpet of reeds. A few stones are evident including two small uprights however the whole cannot now be recognised as a cairn circle.
A group of small boulders to the south lie on the river bank and others are scattered around the site.

Not mentioned.

MasterMap depicts a cairn here but this is probably based on the old Ordnance Survey maps.