Name:Great Gornhay, Tiverton

Summary

Great Gornhay shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps. First recorded in the 13th century. It is described in 1869 as comprising 'a good farmhouse with barn and water-power, stables, cow stalls, granary etc '.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII - 1201 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

'Great Gorhay' shown, consisting of L-shaped house with range of farm buildings around a yard to the east and more buildings to the south.

Great Gornhay. First recorded as 'Gormundeheye' in 1249.

Yendall, J., 2000, Gornhay, Manor of Peadhill (Correspondence). SDV349409.

Attachments include the history of occupancy from 1607 to 1869, and photographs of outbuildings due for demolition and development.

Sale particulars of 1869 describe Great Gornhay as comprising 'a good farmhouse with barn and water-power, stables, cow stalls, granary etc '.