Name:Cairn 300 metres south-east of Roundhill Farm

Summary

Southern of two cairns with the remains of a cist south-east of Roundhill Farm. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

• SHINE: Earthworks of two Bronze Age cairns 300 metres south-east of Roundhill Farm

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Prowse, A. B., 1901, The Antiquities of Ockery and Roundhill, Dartmoor, 497 (Article in Serial). SDV233834.

Two small tumuli, the north westerly one is four yards across, and there is a large stone embedded in it which may be the south end of a kist. The other mound is of the same diameter, and is about seven yards distant. The four slabs of the enclosed kist are deeply embedded, and its dimensions are 3' x 2'. The long diameter 1' 6" nearly due north and south. A cover lies at the foot of the mound is 3' 7" x 2' 4". [20/6074/9216, 20/8074/9215].

Worth, R. H., 1912, 31st Report of the Barrow Committee, 84-85 (Article in Serial). SDV233835.

Small but well preserved cairn. Other details: Plate 5.

Worth, R. H., 1925, 44th Report of the Barrow Committee, 70 (Article in Serial). SDV237295.

Other details: Plate 2 Figure 1.

(04/09/1950) Small turf covered cairn with open cist in centre, which is practically buried under the turf. The capstone rests on the north side of the cairn. The condition of the cairn and cist is fairly good. The orientation of the long axis of the cist is west-north-west by east-south-east. Cairn measures 4.0 metres in diameter, and 0.5 metres high. The cist measures 0.85 meters by 0.5 metres, with capstone measuring 1.1 metres by 0.8 metres.
(18/01/1980) Conforms to Ridyard's measurements. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500 for AO Records. (see illustration and ground photographs)

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 151 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Cairn containing cist placed south-east by north-west at Roundhill Farm, measuring 4.5 metres in diameter, and 0.2 metres in height. (Visited on 7/9/1972)

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

(09/02/1988) B) SX 60927415. A turf-covered cairn is 4.5m in overall diameter and a maximum 0.5m in height. A partially buried cist is approximately 0.8m by 0.5m and the capstone 1.2m by 0.75m. There is no evidence of a kerb.

'Cairn 5' at 'Round Hill cairns' at SX60927416 of 4.3 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. Only the tops of one side and one end slab of the cist are visible.

Cairn shown on modern mapping.