Name:St. Mary's Parish Church, Stockleigh English

Summary

Parish church of st. Mary. Early decorated church, 1300-1370; restored 1878-1883. Good carved reredos, alabaster slab attachment to the holy table, and an elaborately carved frontal with paintings on the wooden panel- compartments after fra angelico. Carved pulpit, stalls and brass screen. Unbuttressed w tower with small pinnacles. Aisleless interior with lower, narrower chancel.(pevsner).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLEIGH ENGLISH

• Church of England HER: 4893

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Small parish church. C14 nave and chancel, late c15 tower, restored 1878-1883 and early c20 replacement roof. Stone rubble walls, mostly mudstone and some volcanic trap; volcanic ashlar dressings and detail; slate roofs with crested ridge tiles. Nave, chancel, west tower and south porch. Mostly perpendicular. Unbuttressed west tower of 2 stages with chamfered volcanic plinth, plain dripmould and embattled parapet with crocketted pinnacles on each corner. Large 2-light belfry windows are now partly blocked and unrestored cinquefoil-headed window to ringing floor on south side. West side of tower has restored flat-arched volcanic doorway with chamfered surround and has relief cross in keystone of relieving arch above. Above doorway is 2-light perpendicular window with restored tracery and hoodmould. Stair turret projects square from north side of tower and rises only as high as drip course. On south side the nave projects slightly from the tower and the kneeler and coping may be original. See doe list for fuller details (doe).

Erskine risk, j. /tda/28(1896)358/the stockleigh parishes, near crediton.

Pevsner, n. /north devon/(1952)145.

Doe/hhr:stockleigh english/(4/11/1985)147.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 638, (Vol 5), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Stockleigh English Church SS850063
A small Latin cross is carved in relief into the keystone of the west door of the 15th century church tower.
Cross height 0.33 metres, span 0.24 metres. Width 0.06 metres.