Name:Roman Road from Three Corner Plantation to Teignbridge

Summary

Suggested that the old B3192 , now A380, though Three Corner Plantation and along the line of the Chudleigh/Ashcombe parish boundary follows the route of a Roman road. From Ashcombe Cross it is suggested that the road would have run south picking up the Rixafer Road and then the line followed by the Ideford/Bishopsteignton parish boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE
Ecclesiastical ParishIDEFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Waterhouse, R., 2000, Roman Road branching off A380 (Personal Comment). SDV291955.

Possible Roman road alignment running south towards the Teign crossing, being a continuation of that recorded to the north at Round O Plantation.
A spur off road appears to branch off the A380 at SX90068075, following the B3192 through Three Corner Plantation and along the Chudleigh/Ashcombe parish boundary to Ashcombe Cross. From Ashcombe Cross it runs due south, following the ideford/Bishopsteignton parish boundary, picking up the Rixafer Road and then following the Ideford/Bishopsteignton parish boundary, running from SX90187899 to SX90007749 and from SX89997746 to SX88287500.
South of Whiteway Barton the route is unclear, but seems to re-appear north of Ware Barton.