Name:Trackway south of St Andrew’s Lane, Kenn

Summary

A cropmark of a broad curvilinear ditch or hollow of possible medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s and 1990s and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016 on the east-facing slopes of Telegraph Hill, south of St Andrew’s Lane, Kenn.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmark of former trackway or ditch of possible medieval date to south of St Andrew's Lane

• (Former Type) LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • TRACKWAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV291975.

Broad curving linear cropmark recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1990 (aph).

Aph=dap/qv 4/(28/5/1990).

The visible cropmarks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe map for Kenn.

Historic England, 1984, NMR 2162, NMR 2162/0109 27-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357541.

A cropmark of a ditch or hollow is visible.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX9183 19-JUL-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

A cropmark of a broad curvilinear ditch is visible on aerial photographs of 1984 and 1990 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016 crossing the contours on the south-east side of a north-east facing spur on the east-facing slopes of Telegraph Hill, south of St Andrew’s Lane, Kenn. The upslope end of the cropmark west of an extant field boundary is more clearly defined and measures up to 6m wide and 124m long. North-east of the field boundary the cropmark is less well defined but visibly continues downslope for circa 200 metres, broadening to over 25m in width at its terminus where it meets a second extant boundary at circa SX91768390.
The visible cropmark does not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th maps available to the survey but does abut the line of two lanes or tracks depicted on the Tithe Map for Kenn; the extant St Andrew’s Lane to the west and the northern end of a former unnamed lane to the north-east. It is interpreted as evidence of a former track or lane of possible medieval origin that was removed prior to the enclosure of the surrounding field system.
It may be associated with the road recorded as MDV10071.