Name:Gras Lawn, Wonford Road, Exeter

Summary

House originally known as Buckerell Villa, built in early 19th century for James Veitch. In early 20th century became staff accommodation and administration building for Princess Elizabeth Orthopaedic Hospital which was built in the grounds.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, An Archaeological Assessment of the Former Princess Elizabeth Orthopaedic Hospital Site, Barrack Road Exeter, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV342039.

Formerly known as Buckerell Villa. Built in 1840s in Elizabethan style. The western block is the nucleus of the house, with gabled facades to south and west, the former containing the original main entrance. Two long rear extensions were added to the eastern side in the 19th century, separated by a narrow rear courtyard. The northern extension is a rebuilding of an original service wing. The southern extension is in at least 3 phases: the first of which consists of grand late 19th century reception rooms added alongside the original entrance hall. This range appears to have been extended further west by end of the century, and was subsequently enlarged further by the addition of the brick ranges of the hospital buildings. Service yards lay to the north of the house, but have been destroyed by 20th century brick extensions. The interior retains various fine original features, and the additions of the first half of the 20th century are also of good quality. Other details: Figures 2-4, 6-7.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site at Gras Lawn, Exeter, 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV342040.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Exeter District, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342038.

House; used as hospital. Circa 1838; by Samuel Alexander Greig, for James Veitch nurseryman; extended circa 1867 and again later in 19th century. Coursed grey limestone with painted freestone dressings. Welsh slate roof with moulded stone coping to gables. Truncated gable-end stacks with weathered set-offs.
PLAN: Principal rooms on the south garden front with staircase and entrance hall behind with entrance on right [east] side, and with service wing to rear left [north-west]; in about 1867 a wing was added to the rear right [north-east] which was extended to the north later in the 19th century. Tudor Gothic style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay south front. The gabled centre projects with canted oriel on first floor and smaller gables to left and right, each with shield; moulded stone mullion windows, first floor sashes with glazing bars, ground floor french windows in canted bays to left and right with moulded cornices above. Right-hand [east] return has large gable-end stack on left with weathered set-offs and arch to base, and gabled stone porch on right with 4-centred moulded arch; extending to right [north] 2-bay 1867 range with canted bays, and later 19th century 5-bay range to right [north]. Service wing at rear [north-west] extended to north. 20th century hospital extensions in brick on west side and to north-east are not of special interest.
INTERIOR of the original house is largely intact, and includes original joinery, such as Gothic panelled doors, panelled window shutters, principal staircase with stick balusters and moulded mahogany handrail wreathed over curtail; and stone Gothic chimneypieces in the principal rooms.
NOTE: This house, originally known as Buckerell Villa, was built for James Veitch, the son of John Veitch, the celebrated nurseryman who worked at Killerton for Sir Thomas Acland and established his famous nursery. James Veitch established his own nursery at Buckerell Villa in about 1836. In 1839 the architect Samuel Alexander Greig exhibited at the Royal Academy "a Villa in the old English style, lately erected near Exeter on the property of Mr James Veitch". Other details: LBS: 479856.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Site, Wyvern Barracks, Exeter, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV342018.