Name:WATERWORKS in the Parish of Hennock

Early 20C stone-built filtration works below Trenchford Reservoir

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• WATERWORKS (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Trueman, M., 2000, The Water and Sewage Industry Step 3 Assessment, Monument Protection Programme (Report - non-specific). SDV288012.

Filtration works (1912) below Trenchford Reservoir. Main building is triple-gable square building in stone with brick surrounds to doors & windows, slate roof with ridge lights. To N are offices/workshops in stone and 'Tottiford House in brick, all apparently unaltered. To SE is white-painted utilitarian building beside channel.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Tottiford to Newton Abbot Trunk Main (Report - Assessment). SDV281233.

The filtration works associated with the reservoirs are located in a fine stone-built structure with a glazed roof.