Name:Leat on Beardown Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Beardown Mine leat runs north to south, following the contours on the east side of Conies Down Water. It was used to provide water to the 19th century Beardown Mine.

• National Monuments Record: SX 57 NE 61
  • Pastscape: 1219085

• LEAT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Trueman, M., 2000, Water and Sewage Step 3 Assessment, 26/5/2000 (Report - non-specific). SDV288012.

Redundant channel on East Cowsic valley. Beyond the syphon inlet (see MDV62520) the original channel on east side of valley is redundant. Survives as a linear earthwork of varying condition. Part is afforested.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

Leat to Beardown Mine.

Newman , P., 2018, Archaeological Sites within Merrivale Training Area, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: A condition survey on behalf of Defence Infrastructure Organisation (Report - Survey). SDV361635.