Name:Enclosure 'B' in settlement at Willings Walls Warren, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Enclosure 'B' (Butler) in settlement at Willings Walls Warren is rectilinear of 55 metres by 40 metres and of 0.2 hectares in area

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 71
  • Pastscape: 438704

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, 4259 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340833.

(21/06/1977) A settlement of six integrated enclosures, situated at the end of a ridge on a gentle well drained slope at 265m. OD.
Enclosure C. SX 5798 6576. A rectilinear enclosure with rounded corners, 55.0 metres by 40 metres internally and of 0.2 hectares in area. The interior is clear. It has orthostatic walling 1.0 metres wide and is built onto and post-dates enclosure (A).
There is no visual evidence of cultivation in the vicinity of the settlement but the area is relatively free of clitter. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:5000.

National Monuments Record, 1983, NMR SF2134, 55-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV238551.

Recorded.

Pye, A., 1992, Archaeological Watching Brief on the ECC Lee Moor works leat corridor in the Upper Plym Valley, 7 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV165953.

Enclosure 'B' at 'Willings Walls Warren North' on the south-east side of Enclosure 'A'.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(04/04/2002) Centred SX 5792 6580. A settlement consisting of at least seven irregular enclosures containing the remains of 12 hut circles lies at the end of the short ridge between Spanish Lake and Hentor Brook. The enclosures vary in size from 0.1 to 0.8 hectares and are bounded by a variety of walling types as described by the Ordnance Survey in 1977. The hut circles are all terraced into the slope.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosure shown on survey.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.

This agglomerated enclosure lies on a spur above the south bank of the River Plym, south-west of Ditsworthy Clam. It consists of five conjoined enclosures with hut circles and a later longhouse built in the middle. The agglomeration appears to have developed from the largest circular enclosure on the north- east side, with four smaller enclosures having been added to the south and west of it.