Name:Churchyard, Princetown

• CHURCHYARD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

3grave/slabs/stones are mounted externally on the n wall of the church. Their inscriptions are almost illegible. The w extension to the churchyard, which was consecrated in1935, still receives burials - the latest in april 2000 (fletcher).

LATE 19C, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV237269.

Fairly level, if gently undulating parcel of land surrounding the church. Many burials are marked, but there are many more unmarked graves. A plan of known burials exists in the church records. The fine, uninscribed 20c graveyard cross that stands near the porch was made by prison labour and serves as a memorial to those buried in unmarked graves. The tall latic cross is mounted in a cracked socket stone on 2 steps that are set on a crude concrete base. Many of the earlier (late 19c) grave slabs are located on the narrow strip of land on s side of church. Some have been broken and others are generally illegible. The earliest readable inscription so far encountered is 1821. The first recorded burial, according to some sources was in 1815 although the ground was consecrated in 1818. The first prisoner burial took place in 1851.

1841-1904, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV237270.

The stump stones marking prisoner burials stank 0.3m high and are inscribed with initials and number of the occupant. The earliest is dated 1902. The grave slabs and stones range from standard 19c examples to traditional 20c examples although there are some notable exceptions. An interesting monument is a moorstone boulder memorial to george palmer, (1841-1904), chief warder in the prison for 35 years.

Des=fletcher, m. /an archaeological assessment of st. Michael and all angels, princetown, devon/(-/4/2000)/in pf.

Stanbrook, e. /tda/128(1996)91-99/the building of princetown church, dartmoor.

Stanbrook, E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV35189.

Wall around churchyard was 5' high. Ground was consecrated on 1st november 1815 by the bishop of exeter (stanbrook).