Name:Barrow north-west of Creacombe Farm

Summary

Central of four Prehistoric bowl barrows visible as an earthwork mound with outer ditch on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Earthworks of a sub-circular mound with narrow curvilinear ditch are visible.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Three Bowl Barrows at Creacombe Farm (Schedule Document). SDV345734.

Three bowl barrows at Creacombe Farm. This monument, which falls into three areas of protection, includes three Late Neolithic to Bronze Age bowl barrows, in a broadly south west to north east alignment, sited on gently sloping ground to the north west of a small combe. The central mound is 36 metres in diameter, by up to 0.6 metres high and composed of orange and grey sandy clay. No outer ditch is visible, though it will survive as a 2.5 metres wide buried feature. The barrow is cut by a hedgebank bounding a lane to its south. The surfacing materials of the lanes alongside the central and eastern barrow are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath them is included. Despite their reduction by ploughing, the three barrows at Creacombe Farm still appear as visible earthworks which will retain information about their construction and use. Their surrounding ditches will contain stratified material and it is likely that their primary burials are undisturbed. Other details: Monument 33755.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 438340 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345735.

Possibly three round barrow sites, seen as cropmarks.

Earthworks of a sub-circular mound, circa 34m diameter, with a narrow curvilinear ditch to the north, circa 2.5m wide, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthworks are interpreted as a Bronze Age burial mound. Earthwork and cropmarks of three other barrows are located in proximity to the northeast (MDV1748), southwest (MDV50146) and west (MDV126338).