Name:Possible cairn and cist north-east of Round Hill. Dartmoor Forest

Site of cairn and cist to the north-east of Round Hill reported in 1900 but since disappeared.

• National Monuments Record: SX67SW4

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Prowse, A. B., 1901, The Antiquities of Ockery and Roundhill, Dartmoor, 498 (Article in Serial). SDV233834.

A hundred metres north -east of the hilltop are remains of a cist with long axis north-west by north and south-east by south. The south-east end stone lies prone; the opposite end is erect. The side stones are absent, the cover lies to the north of the cist. There are some ringstones left.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 227-228, Map 65 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Round Hill Summit '3' cist at SX61137448. In 1900 there was a third cist on Round Hill some 80 metres north-north-west of Summit Cist '2' with a few stones of a retaining circle remaining around both end slabs and capstone but these seem to have disappeared by the time Worth surveyed the area in 1905.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Cross shown on survey.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 443244, SX67SW4 (Website). SDV363416.

Field Investigation on 2nd September 1950. Unable to locate this feature. Within a radius of 50 metres of this point are a number of stones dotted above the turf in small groups, none of which, however, agree with the specifications in regard to size or relative position. No trace of a cairn circle was found.
Field Investigation on 19th February 1980. At the position indicated by Prowse there is a flat topped and
roughly triangular stone measuring at its greatest 1.6 metres by 1.1 metres. The underside is partly buried but is at least 0.5 metres thick and curvilinear, almost boat-shaped, in section. Beside this stone, on the north-east is a recumbent slab 0.8 metres. by 0.6 metres., and two more, 0.9 metres by 0.5 metres lie on the south-east side.
Immediately to the west of the large stone two edge slabs protrude from the surface both 0.7 metres long. They are not parallel, being 0.6 metres apart at one end and 0.8 metres apart at the other. The measurements do not conform to those of Prowse but nothing else can be seen in the vicinity. It is most unlikely that these stones represent the remains of a cist, but are a natural occurrence.
Nearby, as on Prowse's plan, there is a curvilinear bank of stones, of which a few large ones protrude the surface at intervals of 2.0 metres to 4.0 metres, and from 0.1 metres to 0.3 metres in height. There is no circle, but the line extends to the north-east for about 20.0 metres and to the north-west for 60.0 metres. It cannot now be seen to join the row of stones to the west and like those, it is not a stone
row but the emergent part of a prehistoric field boundary.
Field Investigation on9th March 1988. The plan position of the cist depicted on the TDA plan is very approximately at SX 61157448. No significant features were identified in this area on a north-east facing hillslope, covered by scattered earthfast boulders and stones. The feature identified by Quinnell in 1980 at SX 61127442 is as described and as suggested, it is almost certainly not a cist.