Name:Unlikely cairn north-east of Round Hill

Summary

Site of cairn and cist to the north-east of Round Hill reported by Prowse (1901) but could not be found by the Ordnance Survey (1950); if this feature was indeed a cairn it had apparently been destroyed by the early 20th century. 1988 survey found no evidence of significant features in the area.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SW4

• NATURAL FEATURE (Undated)
  • (Former Type) CAIRN? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • (Former Type) CIST? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Prowse, A. B., 1901, The Antiquities of Ockery and Roundhill, Dartmoor, 498 (Article in Serial). SDV233834.

A hundred yards north-east of the hilltop are remains of a cist (4 feet by 2 feet 6 inches) with long axis north-west by north and south-east by south. The south-east end stone lies prone; the opposite end is erect. The side stones are absent, the cover which is 'very massive' (5 feet 6 inches by 4 feet) lies to the north of the cist. There are some ringstones left.

(02/09/1950) SX 6111 7447. Unable to locate this feature based on Prowse's map illustration (1901). Within a radius of 50 metres of this point are a number of stones dotted above the turf in small groups, none of which, however, agree with the specifications in regard to size or relative position. No trace of a cairn circle was found.

(09/03/1988) The plan position of the cist depicted on the TDA plan (1901) is very approximately at SX 6115 7448. No significant features were identified in this area on a north-east facing hillslope, covered by scattered earthfast boulders and stones.
The feature identified by Quinnell in 1980 at SX 61127442 is as described and as suggested, it is almost certainly not a cist (See MDV6219).

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 227-228, Map 65 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Round Hill Summit '3' cist at SX61137448. In 1900 there was a third cist on Round Hill some 80 metres north-north-west of Summit Cist '2' with a few stones of a retaining circle remaining around both end slabs and capstone but these seem to have disappeared by the time Worth surveyed the area in 1905.

Radcliffe, B., 2021, Comments on sites at Round Hill (Correspondence). SDV364309.

Corrections noted on details from this record and MDV6219 and duplicate; Pastscape records transposed some of the data from 1980 Ordnance Survey field visit.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 13/06/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[SX67SW4] See notes field for 19/02/1980 Ordnance Survey detail; this description by Quinnell is thought to have been incorrectly attributed to this possible feature on Pastscape/NRHE. [Richards, A. F., 13/06/2022].