Name:Transmitter or receiver block at RAF Northam Radar Station

Summary

A military structure, part of RAF Northam Radar Station, is visible on aerial photographs of 1941 onwards. The structure is probably an Intermediate Chain Home (ICH) building.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• MILITARY BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • CHAIN HOME STATION (World War II - 1941 AD to 1944 AD)

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

Transmitter/receiver block of northam radar station recorded on modern mapping (horner).

Des=dcc mapview/(2000).

Des=horner, w.(dcc)/as above/(9/10/2000).

Historic England, 12/08/2015, Northam Chain Home Radar Station, North of Appledore Road and Long's Lane, Northam, Bideford, Torridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358979.

Northam radar station, which operated between 1941 and 1944, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Degree of survival: as a substantially intact Chain Home radar station which retains its principal buildings, tower and mast bases, and other related structures; which allow a clear understanding of how the site functioned;
* Historic interest: as a physical manifestation of tensions and fears during the Second World War, which resulted in the establishment of a chain of radar stations to protect Britain’s coast;
* Group value: for its strong visual and spatial relationship with two associated decoy targets (recommended for scheduling).

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF S/171, NMR RAF/S171 15-16 1-JUN-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349634.

The block structure is visible, possibly newly built.

The block structure is visible, with several associated smaller external structures.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2553, RAF/58/2553 PSFO-P2-0043 SS 4429/1 29-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349117.

The block structure is visible, with a collapsed or removed roof.

The block structure continues to be visible, but without much of the surrounding earthwork protection.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2008, Royal Air Force Air-Defence Radar Stations in Devon. The Second World War and Beyond, 7, 61 (Monograph). SDV342115.

A photograph is shown in page 61.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Royal Air Force Air-Defence Radar Station Northam, 2-4 (Leaflet). SDV347318.

The former RAF Chain Home station had the best preserved radar remains in Devon. Chain Home stations developed in stages from, in some cases a mobile unit, through an intermediate station, then the final station. The photograph shows a structure which dates from the intermediate period. Other details: Photograph.

A Second World War Chain Home Radar Station transmitter or receiver block is visible on aerial photographs of 1941 onwards at RAF Northam Radar Station. It appears possibly newly built on aerial photographs of 1941, and surrounded, but not covered over, by protective earthworks on aerial photographs of 1945 to 1958. It might be an Intermediate Chain Home (ICH) building, a midway stage in the development of Chain Home stations with permanent towers and temporary buildings. By 1958 the roof of the structure had been removed or collapsed. By 2001 much of the surrounding protective earthwork has been removed. It is not clear what the precise function of this structure was, but it's proximity to a receiver tower, the remains of which can be seen circa 25 metres to the east might support its interpretation as a receiver block.

English Heritage, 2015, Northam Radar Station: receiver blocks, transmitter blocks, substation, receiver tower bases and Advance or Intermediate Chain Home structures , North of Appledore Road and Long's Lane, Northam, Bideford, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358032.