Name:Probable receiver block associated with Northam radar station

Summary

A subrectangular mound is visible on 1940s aerial photographs as an earthwork, and part of an internal structure is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1977 onwards. It is interpreted as a probable transmitter block associated with Northam radar station. The structure was still visible in aerial photographs taken in 2007, although the earth revetment has been removed or eroded on the west and south sides.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• MILITARY BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • CHAIN HOME STATION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

Transmitter/receiver block of northam radar station recorded on current dcc mapping (horner).

Des=dcc mapview/(2000).

Des=horner, w.(dcc)/as above/(9/10/2000).

Historic England, 12/08/2015, Northam Chain Home Radar Station, North of Appledore Road and Long's Lane, Northam, Bideford, Torridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358979.

Northam radar station, which operated between 1941 and 1944, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Degree of survival: as a substantially intact Chain Home radar station which retains its principal buildings, tower and mast bases, and other related structures; which allow a clear understanding of how the site functioned;
* Historic interest: as a physical manifestation of tensions and fears during the Second World War, which resulted in the establishment of a chain of radar stations to protect Britain’s coast;
* Group value: for its strong visual and spatial relationship with two associated decoy targets (recommended for scheduling).

A subrectangular mound is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1959, RAF/80/788, NMR RAF/80/788 0033-0034 13-MAR-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349053.

An overgrown subrectangular mound is visible.

Cambridge University, 1975, RC, CUCAP RC8 18-SEP-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349844.

A mound is visible as an earthwork, partly covering a structure.

A mound is visible as an earthwork, partly covering a structure. Map object partly based on this source.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Royal Air Force Air-Defence Radar Station Northam, 1-4 (Leaflet). SDV347318.

The former RAF Chain Home station had the best preserved radar remains in Devon. Chain Home stations developed in stages from, in some cases a mobile unit, through an intermediate station, then the final station. The photograph on page 1 shows a receiver block, similar to the one shown on page 4 from which the earth protection has been removed. Other details: Photographs.

A subrectangular mound, approximately 18 by 20 metres, is visible on 1940s aerial photographs as an earthwork. Although overgrown and presumably not maintained in 1959, part of the mound appears to have been eroded by the 1970s, when part of the structure that the mound overlies is visible on vertical aerial photographs. The size and visible layout of the structure is consistent with that of a West Coast Chain Home transmitter block, with two visible entrances and two chimneys set in the centre. It is likely to be associated with the Second World War radar station at Northam. Part of the structure was still visible in 2007, with patches of bare earth on the south and west of the remaining mound.

Hegarty, C. & Knight, S., 2012-2013, North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme Project site visit, 19-FEB-2013 (Site Visit). SDV349357.

The north-west entrance has been bricked up, and a pallet is sitting flush with the north-west face top right of this entrance.

English Heritage, 2015, Northam Radar Station: receiver blocks, transmitter blocks, substation, receiver tower bases and Advance or Intermediate Chain Home structures , North of Appledore Road and Long's Lane, Northam, Bideford, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358032.