Name:Gazebo at Rosemoor Gardens

Summary

Gazebo, circa mid 18th century, possibly 1752, the date of Palmer House where it was formerly situated; re-erected at Rosemoor Gardens in 1999.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES IN THE WOOD

• GAZEBO (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Bowen, R., 2000, Annual Report 1999/2000 (Report - non-specific). SDV346993.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Great Torrington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342649.

Gazebo circa mid 18th century, possibly 1752, the date of Palmer House where it was formerly situated; re-erected 1999. Rendered stone rubble, slate-hung first floor. Hipped slate roof with lead rolls to hips, and small ball finial and wrought iron weather vane at apex. Stack at side with short brick shaft.
Plan: octagonal with flight of steps at rear to heated first floor room.
Exterior: two storeys. Front has canted window on first floor with three 12-pane sashes with thick glazing bars and small window on ground floor. At rear, stone stairs with restored iron balustrade to first floor doorway with panelled foor and restored wooden porch; renewed 12-pane sashes on first floor to left and right of doorway.
Interior: small stone fireplace with slate hearth and flanking china cupboards with panelled doors; panelling below bay window and moulded dado rail.
Note: this gazebo was formerly situated at Palmer House, New Street, Great Torrington, and was re-erected on its present site at Rosemoor Gardens in 1999. Palmer House was built for John Palmer, brother-in-law of Joshua Reynolds, who visited the house together with Dr Johnson. Other details: LBS487087.