Name:Cist north of settlement on summit of Round Hill

Summary

A well preserved cist, situated on a slight east-facing slope just off the crest of a rounded hilltop at 361m OD. It stands in isolation on a generally stone-free area of rough moorland pasture.
The side slabs are each 1.2m long and up to 0.3m thick and the end slabs are 0.55m long, 0.15m wide and 0.4m long, 0.1m wide respectively. The coverstone is up to 1.6m long, 0.9m wide and 0.2m thick. There are no surface indications of either a cairn or mound around the cist.

• CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Prowse, A. B., 1901, The Antiquities of Ockery and Roundhill, Dartmoor, 498, Figure (Article in Serial). SDV233834.

Kistvean 0.9 metres by 0.48 metres by 0.36 metres deep. The coverstone has been pushed off on the east side and measures 1.4 metres by 0.86 metres by 0.2 metres thick. The cist is on the verge of a steep slope towards the south-east.

Worth, R. H., 1912, 31st Report of the Barrow Committee, 85, Plate 6 (Article in Serial). SDV233835.

Cist on settlement site south-east of Two Bridges, east of the summit of Roundhill. Well preserved, coverstone just overlaps the chamber, having been turned to one side.
A cist at longitude 3 degs. 57' 37" W and latitude 50 degs. 33' 8 1/2" N. The internal dimensions are 3 feet long by 1 foot 7 inches and 1 foot 2 inches deep. The cornerstone is 4 feet 10 inches by 2 feet 10 inches and 8 inches thick.

Worth, R. H., 1925, 44th Report of the Barrow Committee, 70, Plate 2, Figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV237295.

(01/09/1950) This cist is in excellent condition. The side and end stones stand 0.3 metres above ground level, and the capstone leans against the eastern stone. There is no trace of a cairn or retaining circle around the cist.
(23/01/1980) This cist on Round Hill, at 368m. OD measures 0.9m by 0.5m. and is 0.3m. deep, with its coverstone to the N. (see ground photograph) there is no cairn.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 and at 1:2500 for AO Records.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(17/09/1974) Traces of mound or cairn enclosing a cist oriented east-south-east to west-north-west.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342809.

Site visted on 22nd January 1982.

Not visible on RAF aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 227, Map 65, Figure 65.1 & 65.2 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Round Hill Summit Cist '2' at SX61157440. Nothing remains of the cairn once surrounding the cist but four slabs are in their original position and the capstone is propped against them.

'Cist' shown on modern mapping.

A short cist which survives as 0.9 metre long by 0.6 metre wide stone lined rectangular structure with a cover stone displaced to the east.