Name:Burrator Lodge, Meavy

Summary

Reservoir lodge dated 1896. Rock-faced rusticated snecked granite. Slate roof with gabled ends with bargeboards and crested ridge tiles. Rusticated granite axial and lateral stacks. Depicted as 'Barrator Lodge' on the modern mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• LODGE (Built, XIX - 1896 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Burrator Lodge depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Trueman, M., 2000, The Water and Sewage Industry Step 3 Assessment, Monument Protection Programme (Report - non-specific). SDV288012.

(Visited 24/5/2000) Burrator Lodge. Water superintendent's house in gothic revival style.

Lodge depicted on the modern mapping. Named as 'Barrator'.

SX56NE BURRATOR RESERVOIR 1537/5/10014 Burrator Lodge 01-SEP-00-Grade II
Reservoir lodge. Dated 1896. Rock-faced rusticated snecked granite. Slate roof with gabled ends with bargeboards and crested ridge tiles. Rusticated granite axial and lateral stacks. PLAN T-shaped on plan with cross-wing on right [N], entrance/stairhall at centre and kitchen in the angle at the rear. Victorian Gothic style. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2:3 window east front, right-hand 3 windows in projecting gabled and canted cross-wing, the verges of the gable supported on braces over the splays; granite tablet in gable inscribed 'Burrator Lodge 1896 Bond Mayor' and with coat of arms. First floor 2-light sashes with shouldered heads to the lights; ground floor mullion-transom windows and doorway to left of centre with 4-centred arch and hoodmould; continuous label over ground floor windows and doorway and rusticated stringcourse at first floor level. Battered plinth and steps with solid granite balustrades to front doorway. Similar windows in south gable end and on north side of cross-wing. At rear [W] 2-storey outshut in the angle. INTERIOR largely intact and complete with original joinery, including panelled doors, cupboards and open-well staircase with turned balusters and newels with ball finials. Hall has rustic granite chimneypiece. Cimneypieces with bracketed shelves in other rooms. Moulded plaster ceiling cornices.