Name:Fields Named Long Goes

Summary

Two fields on the Heavitree tithe map, named Higher and Lower Long Goes, may contain remains from the Clyst Heath battle during the Prayer Book Rebellion.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• BATTLEFIELD (XVI - 1549 AD to 1549 AD (Between))

Fieldsend, D., 07/09/2000, Prayer Book Rebellion 'Massacre' Site (Correspondence). SDV350831.

Photographs of the 'Long Goes' fields showing evidence of much past disturbance, and a plan with the approximate area of the 'Long Goes' fields marked.

Plots 1374 and 1375. Map object based on this source.

Bill Horner, 2000, Prayer Book Rebellion Sites (Correspondence). SDV350832.

Higher Long Goes (1374) and Lower Long Goes (1375) in the Heavitree Tithe Map apportionment have been suggested as the possible location of remains from the Clyst Heath/Pines Hill massacre during the Prayer Book Rebellion.
The position of the 'Long Goes' fields is sketched on the current Ordnance Survey map. They are mostly under the link road to the M5, but also partly to its south. Map object based on this source.