Name:Wheel Ruts in Orcombe Rocks

Summary

Two Parallel grooves cut into Orcombe Rocks off Orcombe Point are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012. The grooves are tentatively interpreted as wheel ruts of possible 18th to 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• RUTWAY (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

CRF, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV116163.

May relate to quarries below high land of orcombe (crf).

Des=bygrave, m.(dcc)/as above/(15/10/2000).

BYGRAVE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24721.

Parallel grooves in the rock off orcombe point. Look like wheel ruts running across the grain of the rock and following the coast (bygrave).

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coastal Observatory SY0179_20120917ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

Two curvilinear rock cut channels are visible.

Apparent wheel ruts in rock follow the coast. Possibly related to quarries.
SMR.

Reed, S. J., 2011, Wheel Ruts Cut into Rock off Orcombe Point (Ground Photograph). SDV355573.

Two channels or grooves cut into Orcombe Rocks off Orcombe Point are interpreted as possible wheel ruts cut to aid the movement of horse drawn carts across the beach. The grooves are visible for circa 75 metres, orientated north-west to south-east, roughly parallel to the coastal cliffs. They are similar in appearance to longer tracks visible at Maer Rocks to the north-west, although at circa 1.4 metres wide are slightly narrower in gauge. The object of these possible ruts is unknown but narrower gauge might support the interpretation that carts with lighter loads used these ruts than those destined for the Maer limekilns.