Name:MILL in the Parish of Gulworthy

'Stamping Mill' for tin at 'Little Hatchwood' documented in 1743.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MILL (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Tavistock Copper Setts, L1258M (Record Office Collection). SDV319827.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

'Stamping Mill' for tin at 'Little Hatchwood' documented in 1743 at around NGR Sx435-718-.

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 1981, Untitled Source (Report - non-specific). SDV245767.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 4, 27 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Site of mill at 'East Gunnislake' and 'South Bedford' mines with 2 waterwheels of 36'x 5' and 20'x5'.

Buck, C., 2003, Bedford United Mine: Archaeological Assessment, 92 (Report - Assessment). SDV319828.

Site of a long feature shown on the 1867 and 1884 maps. An 1868 report on the 'Bedford Mines' states that the mine was drained and worked by three water wheels using the water from the 'Bedford United Mine' wheel. The survey in 2003 found a wheelpit 5.5m long x 1.8m wide x up to 2.3m deep, with a 2.6m high x 5m wide masonry retaining wall above. The south wall had two slot openings for the bearings. A masonry plinth may have housed the crank mechanism. A 3m length of the collapsed remains of the tailrace tunnel 0.3m wide x 0.8m deep is visible at the west end of the wheelpit running northeast. Other details: Fig 24, Site 121.