Name:Millpond to west of Middlehill, Tedburn St Mary

Summary

Millpond Copse suggests the site of a former millpond. The watermill it served could have been located close to the eastern end of the copse, where the stream turns sharply to flow into the stream to the south. Alternatively, this could have been a spillway and the mill situated in Water Orchard where earthworks are also visible on LiDAR.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEDBURN ST.MARY

• MILL POND (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Field (Plot 1626) called Millpond on the Tedburn St Mary Tithe Apportionment. The field, not quite adjacent, to the south-east (Plot 1566) is called Water Orchard.

Millpond Copse marked. The copse is smaller than the Millpond field recorded on the Tithe Map and Apportionment.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 14.12 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Mill near Dillybridge. Millpond Copse is shown on the 1886 Ordnance Survey map.

Earthworks are visible at the eastern end of Millpond Copse, where the stream flows down into that to the south. Further earthworks are visible in the field called Water Orchard.

Millpond Copse marked. A stream flows along the southern boundary of the copse into a small pond shown in the south-east corner. The stream continues from the pond, turning sharply to flow into the stream to the south.