Name:Upton Pyne, Pyne's Mills

Summary

Site of Pyne's Mills. The mills comprised a corn mill with two water wheels driving up to five pairs of stones and a leather mill, also with two water wheels, operating two pairs of stocks. There was also apparently a manganese and dye stuff mill there in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• WATERMILL (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Site of Upton Pynes Mill on the River Exe. Other details: 35.

Watts, S., 2003, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV115847.

Pynes mills, one time grist and leather mills, were demolished to make way for the waterworks.

Documentary references to Pyne's Mills from 1720 to 1851. An advert in the Exeter Flying Post for 10th June 1774 refers to Pyne's Mills as a 'Set of Shamoy and a Set of Water Corn Mills (in the whole seven mills). The mills and the mill house are described as new built about eight years ago [c1766]. In 1777 the premises are described as comprising a 'House Mill Drying House and Kiln therein for shelling oats, 3 pairs of stones, 2 Water Wheels with the running tackle and materials in the tenure of Michael Dare, Miller, stone brick and tile' and a 'House and Shammy Mill house with four stocks, Two Water Wheels and Materials and Linney adjoining each other distant from the above stone brick and thatched in the Tenure of Samuel Stephan'. In 1807 the grist mills had five pairs of stones driven by two water wheels. According to an advert in the Sherborne Mercury of 29th October 1810 there was a manganese and dye stuff mill adjoining the flour mills. The Leather Mills are described in 1815 as comprising 'two pair of stocks, Mill-house, Drench Yard and press-house, Drying Ground and Lofts, Stores and a large Garden'. Other details: Draft.